Skip to product information
1 of 1

Aromaeasy

Myrrh Essential Oils E168

Myrrh Essential Oils E168

Regular price $20.40 USD
Regular price $26.93 USD Sale price $20.40 USD
Sale Sold out

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-37-3 ; 84929-26-0
FEMA Number: 2766
EINECS Number: 284-510-0
Product Code: E168
INCI Name: Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil
CAPACITY: 10 mL/ 0.33fl.oz

PART USED: Resin (Gum)
SYNONYMS: Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
COMMON NAMES: African Myrrh, Herabol Myrrh, Somali Myrrhor, Gum Myrrh, Common Myrrh
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled Essential Oil
NOTE CLASSIFICATION: Base Note, Fixative

Applications

  • Add a drop or two of myrrh oil to toothpaste for additional cleaning benefits.
  • Diffuse the essential oil of myrrh to create a balanced atmosphere.
  • Add it to your lotion/moisturizer to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Add a drop or two to a couple of ounces of water and gargle for a quick mouthwash.

Instructions for use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.

Internal use: Dilute one drop in four fluid ounces of liquid.

Topical use: Apply one or two drops to the desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize skin sensitivity.

Precautions
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of the reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under the care of a physician, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ear, and sensitive areas.

View full details